Jack Young moves to the top as the pace increases in second practice

Jack Young was the fastest driver in the second free practice session for TCR Europe at Spa-Francorchamps, the Halder Motorsport driver being almost eight tenths of a second faster than Volcano Motorsport’s Isidro Callejas.

Young had been quickest after just five minutes when he posted lap of 2 minutes 31.872 seconds on his first flying lap, but this was beaten by Comtoyou Racing’s Franco Girolami with a time of 2:31.087 just a few minutes later.

Young was not finished, and halfway through the session he returned to the top of the times with a lap of 2:30.778. The northern Irishman then went even faster, ending up with a 2:30.263 seconds to be comfortably clear by 0.786 seconds of Callejas, who was once again second quickest.

- Advertisement -

“In FP1, we were just getting our eye in and getting used to the car together with checking out the changes that have been made to the circuit,” said Young.

“I think we really brought out our pace in FP2, but I don’t really think everyone else did. It may be a different story tomorrow but for today we’re very happy with the car and the team is working well for us.

“Qualifying is a different day tomorrow and everyone will be bringing out their best cards so we’ll have to see…”

Girolami ended the session in third as the best of the Audi drivers, directly ahead of first practice pace-setter Tom Coronel in fourth, who lapped a tenth of a second slower than he had earlier in the day, as the only other driver within a second of Young’s pace.

Volcano Motorsport’s Klim Gavrilov put his CUPRA in fifth, ahead of the leading Hyundai of Target Competition’s Josh Files in sixth.

Brutal Fish Racing’s Pepe Oriola put his Honda in seventh, ahead of the Hyundai of Nicola Baldan in eighth.

The top ten was completed by Comtoyou’s Viktor Davidovski and Sébastien Loeb Racing’s John Filippi, the latter having been 1.7 seconds off the pace.

22 cars took part in the session. The Peugeot of Caren Burton has been withdrawn from the event for technical reasons, having not turned a wheel in either session.

After missing first practice due to arriving late at the track, Rubén Fernández was able to get 11 laps in in his new-spec Audi, although the Spaniard was only 21st. Similarly, rookie Marco Butti completed ten laps on his way to 16th having suffered from a driveshaft failure in the first session.

Qualifying is scheduled to take place at 10:40 CEST on Saturday morning (09:40 BST).

Session results

POS NO NAT DRIVER ENTRANT CAR LAPS TIME GAP
1 62 Jack YOUNG Halder Motorsport Honda Civic Type-R FK7 TCR 8 2:30.263
2 26 Isidro CALLEJAS Volcano Motorsport CUPRA Leon Competición TCR 10 2:31.049 0.786
3 72 Franco GIROLAMI Comtoyou Racing Audi RS3 LMS TCR 2021 10 2:31.087 0.824
4 33 Tom CORONEL Comtoyou Racing Audi RS3 LMS TCR 2021 8 2:31.261 0.998
5 14 Klim GAVRILOV Volcano Motorsport CUPRA Leon Competición TCR 9 2:31.338 1.075
6 99 Josh FILES Target Motorsport Hyundai Elantra N TCR 8 2:31.619 1.356
7 74 Pepe ORIOLA Brutal Fish Racing Team Honda Civic Type-R FK7 TCR 9 2:31.692 1.429
8 8 Nicola BALDAN Target Competition Hyundai Elantra N TCR 9 2:31.772 1.509
9 110 Viktor DAVIDOVSKI Comtoyou Racing Audi RS3 LMS TCR 2021 8 2:31.993 1.730
10 27 John FILIPPI Sébastien Loeb Racing – Bardahl Team CUPRA Leon Competición TCR 11 2:31.995 1.732
11 44 Felice JELMINI Target Competition Hyundai Elantra N TCR 10 2:32.005 1.742
12 24 Jáchym GALÁŠ Janík Motorsport Hyundai Elantra N TCR 9 2:32.007 1.744
13 7 Mike HALDER Halder Motorsport Honda Civic Type-R FK7 TCR 8 2:32.038 1.775
14 70 Mat’o HOMOLA Janík Motorsport Hyundai Elantra N TCR 8 2:32.136 1.873
15 16 Evgenii LEONOV Volcano Motorsport CUPRA Leon Competición TCR 9 2:32.343 2.080
16 111 Marco BUTTI Élite Motorsport by Comtoyou Audi RS3 LMS TCR 2021 10 2:32.785 2.522
17 53 Michelle HALDER Halder Motorsport Honda Civic Type-R FK7 TCR 9 2:33.101 2.838
18 3 Giacomo GHERMANDI Lema Racing CUPRA Leon Competición TCR 11 2:33.252 2.989
19 19 Felipe FERNÁNDEZ Gil RC2 Junior Team CUPRA Leon Competición TCR 10 2:33.307 3.044
20 17 Martin RYBA Brutal Fish Racing Team Honda Civic Type-R FK7 TCR 10 2:34.157 3.894
21 12 Rubén FERNÁNDEZ Gil RC2 Junior Team Audi RS3 LMS TCR 2021 11 2:34.458 4.195
22 37 Sergio LÓPEZ RC2 Junior Team CUPRA Leon Competición TCR 10 2:35.427 5.164
23 46 Caren BURTON Burton Racing Peugeot 308 TCR 0 No time N/A
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Stay Connected

7,273FansLike
6,670FollowersFollow

Must Read

- Advertisement -

Related News

- Advertisement -