Callejas excluded, Taoufik and Clairet handed penalties in race two

Isidro Callejas has been excluded from the second TCR Europe race at Barcelona for an underweight car, whilst Sami Taoufik and Jimmy Clairet have been handed post-race penalties for collisions in the finale.

Brutal Fish Racing’s Callejas had finished second on the road, securing his second podium finish of the season, but the young Spaniard was later excluded for having an underweight car.

That decision promoted Sébastien Loeb Racing’s Mehdi Bennani up to second, and would have given Sami Taoufik a podium finish.

- Advertisement -

However, following a protest from Brutal Fish’s Martin Ryba, Taoufik was found guilty of causing a collision in the race and was handed a post-race 30-second penalty, dropping the Moroccan to 15th.

That decision promoted Teddy Clairet into the final podium position, whilst his brother Teddy, who had finished directly behind him, was also given a penalty.

Jimmy Clairet was adjudged to have caused a collision with Niels Langeveld and not given the position back when he got by the Hyundai driver on the exit of Turn 2 on lap four, and he too was given a post-race 30-second penalty.

That dropped Jimmy to 16th, and promoted Langeveld to fourth, with all subsequent drivers down to 14th gaining one place.

Race result

POS NO CL NAT DRIVER ENTRANT CAR LAPS TIME BEST GD
1 14 Klim GAVRILOV Volcano Motorsport CUPRA Leon Competición TCR 12 23:32.264 1:56.376 1
2 250 Mehdi BENNANI Sébastien Loeb Racing Hyundai Elantra N TCR 12 9.031 1:57.055 4
3 20 Teddy CLAIRET Team Clairet Sport Peugeot 308 TCR 12 9.641 1:57.133 8
4 10 Niels LANGEVELD Sébastien Loeb Racing Hyundai Elantra N TCR 12 11.061 1:57.028 5
5 72 Franco GIROLAMI PSS Racing Team Honda Civic Type-R FK8 TCR 12 11.833 1:57.203 20
6 24 Jáchym GALÁŠ Janík Motorsport Hyundai i30 N TCR 12 17.339 1:57.427 13
7 70 Mat’o HOMOLA Janík Motorsport Hyundai i30 N TCR 12 19.235 1:57.026 14
8 8 Nicolas BAERT Comtoyou Racing Audi RS3 LMS TCR 12 24.015 1:57.722 7
9 44 Felice JELMINI Sébastien Loeb Racing Hyundai Elantra N TCR 12 24.740 1:57.420 21
10 66 Gilles COLOMBANI Team Clairet Sport CUPRA TCR 12 26.719 1:58.095 19
11 77 Sylvain PUSSIER Team Clairet Sport CUPRA TCR 12 27.907 1:58.338 16
12 62 Jack YOUNG Brutal Fish Racing Team Honda Civic Type-R FK8 TCR 12 28.137 1:56.498 3
13 101 Sergio LÓPEZ RC2 Junior Team CUPRA Leon Competición TCR 12 29.430 1:57.468 12
14 19 Felipe FERNÁNDEZ Gil RC2 Junior Team CUPRA Leon Competición TCR 12 33.903 1:58.472 17
15 25 Sami TAOUFIK Sébastien Loeb Racing Hyundai Elantra N TCR 12 39.407 1:56.246 9
16 21 Jimmy CLAIRET Team Clairet Sport Peugeot 308 TCR 12 40.106 1:56.836 11
17 16 Evgenii LEONOV Volcano Motorsport CUPRA Leon Competición TCR 12 50.026 1:58.198 10
18 3 Giacomo GHERMANDI Lema Racing CUPRA Leon Competición TCR 12 55.800 1:58.913 18
19 110 Viktor DAVIDOVSKI PSS Racing Team Honda Civic Type-R FK8 TCR 11 + 1 LAP 1:56.574 15
R 17 Martin RYBA Brutal Fish Racing Team Honda Civic Type-R FK8 TCR 8 DNF 1:58.096 6
EX 26 Isidro CALLEJAS Brutal Fish Racing Team Honda Civic Type-R FK8 TCR 12 8.758 1:57.079 2
NS 96 Mikel AZCONA Volcano Motorsport CUPRA Leon Competición TCR DNS N/A
NS 32 Tom CORONEL Comtoyou Racing Audi RS3 LMS TCR DNS N/A
NS 162 Dušan BORKOVIĆ Comtoyou Racing Audi RS3 LMS TCR DNS N/A
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Stay Connected

7,273FansLike
6,607FollowersFollow

Must Read

- Advertisement -

Related News

- Advertisement -