TouringCars.net >> Results >> BTCC Results

Season

Driver's Champions

Team's Champions

2014Drivers:
Independents:
 In progress...
 In progress...
Manufacturers:
Teams:
Independents:
In progress...
In progress...
In progress...
2013Drivers:
Independents:
 Andrew Jordan
 Andrew Jordan
Manufacturers:
Teams:
Independents:
Honda
Honda Yuasa Racing
Pirtek Racing
2012Drivers:
Independents:
 Gordon Shedden
 Andrew Jordan
Manufacturers:
Teams:
Independents:
Honda
Honda Yuasa Racing Team
Pirtek Racing
2011Drivers:
Independents:
 Matt Neal
 James Nash
Manufacturers:
Teams:
Independents:
Honda
Honda Racing Team
888 Racing
2010Drivers:
Independents:
 Jason Plato
 Tom Chilton
Manufacturers:
Teams:
Independents:
Honda
Honda Racing Team
Team Aon
2009Drivers:
Independents:
 Colin Turkington
 Colin Turkington
Manufacturers:
Teams:
Independents:
Vauxhall
VX Racing
Team RAC
2008Drivers:
Independents:
 Fabrizio Giovanardi
 Colin Turkington
Manufacturers:
Teams:
Independents:
Vauxhall
VX Racing
Team RAC
2007Drivers:
Independents:
 Fabrizio Giovanardi
 Colin Turkington
Manufacturers:
Teams:
Independents:
Vauxhall
SEAT Sport UK
Team RAC
2006Drivers:
Independents:
 Matt Neal
 Matt Neal
Manufacturers:
Teams:
Independents:
SEAT
Team Halfords
Team Halfords
2005Drivers:
Independents:
 Matt Neal
 Matt Neal
Manufacturers:
Teams:
Independents:
Vauxhall
Team Halfords
Team Halfords
2004Drivers:
Independents:
 James Thompson
 Anthony Reid
Manufacturers:
Teams:
Vauxhall
VX Racing
2003Drivers:
Independents:
Production:
 Yvan Muller
 Rob Collard
 Luke Hines
Manufacturers:
Teams:
Production:
Vauxhall
VX Racing
Barwell Motorsport
2002Drivers:
Independents:
Production:
 James Thompson
 Dan Eaves
 James Kaye
Manufacturers:
Teams:
Production:
Vauxhall
Vauxhall Motorsport
Synchro Motorsport
2001Drivers:
Production:
 Jason Plato
 Simon Harrison
Manufacturers:
Teams:
Production:
Vauxhall
Vauxhall Motorsport
GR Motorsport
2000Drivers:
Independents:
Production:
 Alain Menu
 Matt Neal
 Alan Morrison
Manufacturers:
Teams:
Ford
Ford Team Mondeo
1999Drivers:
Independents:
 Laurent Aiello
 Matt Neal
Manufacturers:
Teams:
Nissan
Vodafone Nissan Racing
1998Drivers:
Independents:
 Rickard Rydell
 Tommy Rustad
Manufacturers:
Teams:
Nissan
Vodafone Nissan Racing
1997Drivers:
Independents:
 Alain Menu
 Robb Gravett
Manufacturers:
Teams:
Renault
Williams Renault Dealer Racing
1996Drivers:
Independents:
 Frank Biela
 Lee Brookes
Manufacturers:
Teams:
Audi
Audi Sport
1995Drivers:
Independents:
 John Cleland
 Matt Neal
Manufacturers:
Teams:
Renault
Vauxhall Sport
1994Drivers:
Independents:
 Gabriele Tarquini
 James Kaye
Manufacturers:Alfa Romeo
1993Drivers:
Independents:
 Jo Winkelhock
 Matt Neal
Manufacturers:BMW
1992Drivers:
Independents:
 Tim Harvey
 James Kaye
Manufacturers:Vauxhall
1991Drivers:
Independents:
 Will Hoy
 Andy Middlehurst
Manufacturers:BMW
1990Drivers:
Class B:
 Robb Gravett
 Frank Sytner

Full list of drivers championship winners:

YearChampion:Driving a:Teams Champion:
2011Matt NealHonda CivicHonda Racing Team
2010Jason PlatoChevrolet CruzeHonda Racing Team
2009Colin TurkingtonBMW 320siVX Racing
2008Fabrizio GiovanardiVauxhall VectraVX Racing
2007Fabrizio GiovanardiVauxhall VectraSEAT Sport UK
2006Matt NealHonda IntegraTeam Halfords
2005Matt NealHonda IntegraTeam Halfords
2004James ThompsonVauxhall Astra CoupeVX Racing
2003Yvan MullerVauxhall Astra CoupeVX Racing
2002James ThompsonVauxhall Astra CoupeVauxhall Motorsport
2001Jason PlatoVauxhall Astra CoupeVauxhall Motorsport
2000Alain MenuFord MondeoFord Team Mondeo
1999Laurent AielloNissan PrimeraVodafone Nissan Racing
1998Rickard RydellVolvo S40Vodafone Nissan Racing
1997Alain MenuRenault LagunaWilliams Renault Dealer Racing
1996Frank BielaAudi A4Audi Sport
1995John ClelandVauxhall CavalierVauxhall Sport
1994Gabriele TarquiniAlfa Romeo 155
1993Joachim WinkelhockBMW 318i
1992Tim HarveyBMW 318is
1991Will HoyBMW M3
1990Robb GravettFord Sierra RS500
1989John ClelandVauxhall Astra GTE
1988Frank SytnerBMW M3
1987Chris HodgettsToyota Corolla GT
1986Chris HodgettsToyota Corolla GT
1985Andy RouseFord Sierra 2.3 Turbo
1984Andy RouseRover Vitesse
1983Andy RouseAlfa Romeo GTV6
1982Win PercyToyota Corolla
1981Win PercyMazda RX7
1980Win PercyMazda RX7
1979Richard LongmanMini 1275GT
1978Richard LongmanMini 1275GT
1977Bernard UnettChrysler Avenger GT
1976Bernard UnettChrysler Avenger GT
1975Andy RouseTriumph Dolomite Sprint
1974Bernard UnettHillman Avenger
1973Frank GardnerChevrolet Camaro
1972Bill McGovernSunbeam Imp
1971Bill McGovernSunbeam Imp
1970Bill McGovernSunbeam Imp
1969Alec PooleMini Cooper S
1968Frank GardnerFord Cortina-Lotus/Escort
1967Frank GardnerFord Falcon
1966John FitzpatrickFord Anglia
1965Roy PierpointFord Mustang
1964Jim ClarkLotus Cortina
1963Jack SearsFord Galaxie/Lotus Cortina
1962John LoveMini Cooper
1961John WhitmoreMini Cooper
1960Doc ShepherdAustin A40
1959Jeff UrenFord Zephyr
1958Jack SearsAustin A105 Westminster